free app

facebook
twitter
linkedin




If you wish to work in Australia you will need to have a working or business visa. The type of visa you choose will depend on length of stay, your age (in the case of working holiday visas) and the type of work or business you will be conducting in Australia. Below are details of Working Holiday Visas. If you are looking to be part of the Australian workforce on a more permanent basis please refer to our Business Visa section.

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

A Working Holiday Visa is suitable for people between 18-30 years old who wish to have an extended holiday and who wish to supplement their funds with short term work in the country. This visa is valid for 12 months with multiple entries allowed and you are permitted to work for up to 6 months with each employer. This visa is valid for people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

A Work and Holiday Visa is suitable for people aged 18-30 years old who wish to have an extended holiday and who wish to supplement their funds with short term work in the country. This visa is available to people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA.US passport holders can apply online.

For more detailed information about your Visa and Immigration needs please go to:  www.border.gov.au

Temporary Work (Skilled visa (subclass 457)

The Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa will be implemented in March 2018 and is comprised of a Short-Term visa of up to two years and a Medium visa of up to four years and contains safeguards prioritising Australian workers. 

Some of the major changes of the newly implemented visa are as follows:

A requirement to have at least two years' work experience in their skilled occupation

Applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application

Tightened English Language Requirements, workers who have a base salary of $96,400 are exempt from taking the test

For more information on the English requirement and occupations list see the link below:

457 Visa Info here

 

Looking to Work in Australia on a more permanent basis?                                                                               Check out our Business Visa section to see what types of visa are available and our Employment Overview sections to get some ideas on where to start.

 






design by snappywebsites