free app

facebook
twitter
linkedin




If you wish to work in Australia you will need to have a working or business visa. The type of visa you choose will depend on length of stay, your age (in the case of working holiday visas) and the type of work or business you will be conducting in Australia. Below are details of Working Holiday Visas. If you are looking to be part of the Australian workforce on a more permanent basis please refer to our Business Visa section.

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

A Working Holiday Visa is suitable for people between 18-30 years old who wish to have an extended holiday and who wish to supplement their funds with short term work in the country. This visa is valid for 12 months with multiple entries allowed and you are permitted to work for up to 6 months with each employer. This visa is valid for people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

A Work and Holiday Visa is suitable for people aged 18-30 years old who wish to have an extended holiday and who wish to supplement their funds with short term work in the country. This visa is available to people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA.US passport holders can apply online.

For more detailed information about your Visa and Immigration needs please go to:  www.border.gov.au

TSS (Temporary Skilled Shortage) visa

The Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa was introduced in  March 2018 and is comprised of a Short-Term visa of up to two years as well as a Medium visa of up to four years.

The visa requires:

A requirement to have at least two years' work experience in their skilled occupation

An English language requirement for applicants under the Short-term stream of 4.5 IELTS or equivalent and an for applicants under the Medium-term stream e a higher level of English proficiency of at least 5 in each band on the IELTS test or equivalent

 

For more information on the English requirement and occupations list see the link below:

 Visa Info here

 

Looking to Work in Australia on a more permanent basis?                                                                               Check out our Business Visa section to see what types of visa are available and our Employment Overview sections to get some ideas on where to start.

 






design by snappywebsites