free app

facebook
twitter
linkedin




                               Short Term Business Visa Options  > Business Development Visa Options  >  Sponsored Training Visas

 

Short Term Business Visa options

To conduct business in Australia on a short term basis (up to 3 months) there are a few types of Visas you can apply for.

  • eVisitors (Subclass 651): This electronically stored authority (equivalent to a visa) is available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European Countries. It is a short term authority suitable for business and recreational visits up to 3 months and is valid for 1 year for multiple entries. An eVisitor can be applied for online and attracts no fee.
  • ETA (Business Entrant) (Subclass 956 and 977): This visa is suitable for short term visits to Australia of up to 3 months and is available to passport holders from a number of countries. This visa has an electronic application process with a small service fee charged. Your travel agent can obtain an ETA for you at the time of making your flight booking.  An ETA is valid for multiple entries up to 1 year but is not intended for extended, repeat visits.
  •  Business (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 456): This visa is suitable for short term business trips to Australia. This visa is suitable for people not eligible for ETA or eVisitor visa (see above). It is valid for up to 3 months and is subject to an application fee.
 
Please note The visas above are not intended for extended repeated stays in Australia. If you intend to conduct business for longer periods within Australia, you will need to look at longer term business visas available.
 
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 459): This visa is for business people who have secured an approved sponsor in Australia. This visa is for people not eligible for an ETA or eVisitor visa and attracts a non-refundable application fee paid for by the sponsor.
  • APEC Business Travel Card: The APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) is part of an initiative to assist frequent travellers and business owners within the Asia Pacific Region. Valid for multiple entries over a 3 year period, it allows business travellers to stay in APEC countries for up to 2 or 3 months at a time.

For more details on the ABTC and participating APEC economies go to: www.border.gov.au

 

Need Help Finding which Visa is Right for You? Migration agents can help you decide which visa is right for you and assist with the application process. Go to www.mara.gov.au for more information.
 
Setting up a Business in Australia?

Business Development –Provisional

If you wish to set up a business in Australia, manage a new or established business or invest in an Australian business, these are the temporary visas available. These visas are the first step towards being granted a permanent visa. You are not allowed to operate or manage a business in Australia until you have an appropriate visa approved. The majority of these visa options are valid for 4 years and allow your family to accompany you to Australia.

  • Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 160): This visa is for experienced business professionals who intend to set up or operate a new or existing business in Australia. This visa is valid for applicants under 45 years of age and attracts a non-refundable visa application charge.
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 163): This visa is for experienced business professionals from overseas who wish to set up or operate  new or existing business in Australia. This visa is valid for applicants who are under 55 years of age and attracts a non-refundable visa application charge. To qualify for this visa you must be sponsored by a regional authority of a State or Territory Government. For further information go to www.border.gov.au
  • Senior Executives (Provisional) (Subclass 161): This visa is specifically for senior executives, under 45 years old, with significant net assets who want to set up or operate a new or existing business in Australia. There is a non refundable visa application fee attached. This visa is dependent on a variety of other factors – for further information go to  www.border.gov.au
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) (Subclass 164): This visa is specifically for senior executives, under 55 years old, with significant net assets who want to set up or operate a new or existing business in Australia. There is a non refundable visa application fee attached. To qualify for this visa you must be sponsored by a regional authority of a state or territory government. For further information go to  www.border.gov.au
  • Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 162): This is for people with a successful business or investment background wishing to invest in Australia. This visa is valid for people less than 45 years of age and attracts a non refundable visa application fee. For further information go to  www.border.gov.au
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 165): This is for people with a successful business or investment background wishing to invest in Australia. This visa is valid for people less than 55 years of age and attracts a non refundable visa application fee. To qualify for this visa you must be sponsored by a regional authority of a state or territory government. For further information go to  www.border.gov.au
  • Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405): This visa is for people over 55 years old, who are self-funded. For further information go to www.border.gov.au
 

Sponsored Training Visa Options

  • Professional Development Visa (Subclass 470): This visa is for professionals, managers and government officials who have been sponsored by their overseas employer. An agreement with an Australian sponsoring organisation is required and there is a non refundable application fee attached to this application. This visa allows you to undertake training programs for an 18 month period or less. For further information go to : www.immi.gov.au
  •  Occupational Trainee Visa (Subclass 442): This visa is valid for people to improve their occupational skills in an Australian workplace environment. This visa is valid up to 2 years and is for people to enhance their skills in the nominated occupations or tertiary studies. For this visa you will need to be sponsored or nominated by an Australian organisation, foreign or local government agency. For further information go to: www.immi.gov.au

 

Confused? Migration agents can help you decide which visa is right for you and assist with the application process. Go to www.mara.gov.au for more information.

 






design by snappywebsites