free app

facebook
twitter
linkedin




                               Short Term Business Visa Options  > Business Development Visa Options  >  Sponsored Training Visas

 

Short Term Business Visa options

To conduct business in Australia on a short term basis (up to 3 months) there are a few types of Visas you can apply for.

  • eVisitors (Subclass 651): This electronically stored authority (equivalent to a visa) is available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European Countries. It is a short term authority suitable for business and recreational visits up to 3 months and is valid for 1 year for multiple entries. An eVisitor can be applied for online and attracts no fee.See https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/651-
  •  Business (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 400): This visa is suitable for short term business trips to Australia.https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/400-
 
Please note The visas above are not intended for extended repeated stays in Australia. If you intend to conduct business for longer periods within Australia, you will need to look at longer term business visas available.
 
  • APEC Business Travel Card: The APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) is part of an initiative to assist frequent travellers and business owners within the Asia Pacific Region. Valid for multiple entries over a 3 year period, it allows business travellers to stay in APEC countries for up to 2 or 3 months at a time.https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/busi/trav/apec
  •  

For more details on the ABTC and participating APEC economies go to: www.border.gov.au

 

Need Help Finding which Visa is Right for You? Migration agents can help you decide which visa is right for you and assist with the application process. Go to www.mara.gov.au for more information.
 
Setting up a Business in Australia?

Business Development –Provisional

If you wish to set up a business in Australia, manage a new or established business or invest in an Australian business, there are  temporary visas available. These visas are the first step towards being granted a permanent visa. You are not allowed to operate or manage a business in Australia until you have an appropriate visa approved.. See https://www.business.gov.au/info/plan-and-start/start-your-business/coming-to-australia-to-start-a-business

 

  • Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405): This visa is for people over 55 years old, who are self-funded. For further information go to www.border.gov.au

 

Confused? Migration agents can help you decide which visa is right for you and assist with the application process. Go to www.mara.gov.au for more information.

 






design by snappywebsites